One of the most important fields of our working in Arman Tejarat Newsaad Ltd. is herbs.
And also because of our good connections in this market, we supply the herbs directly from reliable sources and our main ability is to procure organic and natural herbs and medicinal plants.
We are ready to supply and procure any kinds of herbs and medicinal plants according to orders.
If you’re looking for special kinds of herbs, please don’t hesitate to contact us.
The roots of the leguminous plant Glycyrrhiza glabra yield a sweet sap that is one of the sweetest naturally occurring substances. It is 30 to 50 times sweeter than sucrose. The extracted sap in a liquid or solid form is what is commonly known as licorice, a name that comes from Old French licoresse which is, in turn, from the Greek glukurrhiza, meaning “sweet root.”
Licorice extract is produced by boiling licorice root and subsequently evaporating most of the water. Licorice extract is traded as a paste, block or spray-dried powder.
The tobacco industry is the main user of licorice extract. Licorice root is used as a sweetener in candies and beverages and the pharmaceutical industry also uses licorice from Glycyrrhiza uralensis.
Ninety-five percent of the world’s saffron comes from Iran. It has traditionally been grown in Khorasan, an area (about the size of England) in the north-east of Iran with ideal soil and climate conditions for the crop. Saffron is a valuable spice with origins in Zagros Mountains area in “Mede” era. Saffron which takes a lot of labor to produce, is actually a very small part of the plant Crocus Sativus Lineas and everything about it is really interesting.
Every day during the one-month harvest season that starts around mid-October more than four hundred thousand people in southern Khorasan get up before dawn to go to the fields and pick the beautiful delicate lilac flowers that have bloomed overnight. They must be picked before being exposed to too much sunshine. The flowers are then carried in wicker baskets to the processing areas where the stigmas are patiently removed by hand.
The next step is to gently toast the stigmas in order to dry them before they are tested, sorted, packed and sealed, insuring that the full, unique and exquisite flavor, aroma and color of this “vegetable gold” reaches the consumer.
Rosa damascene is known as Gole Mohammadi, is one of the most important species of Rosaceae family flowers. Damask rose has long been used for rose oil or “attar of roses”, and is commonly used to flavor food and make rose water. Beside perfuming effect, several pharmacological properties including anti-HIV, antibacterial, antioxidant, antitussive, hypnotic, anti-diabetic, and relaxant effect on tracheal chains have been reported for this plant. Also it is used in cosmetic products and making syrup.
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. In manufacturing, safflower flower is used to color cosmetics and dye fabrics. Safflower seed oil is used as a paint solvent.
Safflower oil comes from the safflower plant, which is part of the sunflower family. Safflower oil is colorless and odorless. It is used in cooking, salad dressings, paint, cosmetics, medicines and commercial products. It can also be taken as a nutritional supplement.
Safflower oil has many benefits. It helps remove excess fat in the body, reduce cholesterol levels in the blood, strengthen your immune system, regulate your menstrual cycle, and promote hair growth and healthy skin. Safflower oil can also help with diabetes because it removes excess body fat and lowers blood sugar levels.
Malva Flowers ( Zataria) :
Mallow(Zatari) is a plant. People use the flower and leaf to make medicine.
It is an edible plant that has been used for medicinal care as well as food. The fruits are round and have cheese-like wedges which give the common mallow its nickname, cheese plant. The leaves are dark green, and the flowers are pink with purple darker veins (the flowers of Mauritanian mallow are deep purple). The flowers are 2 to 5 cm wide and the petals are three to four times longer than the cup. The fruit is ring-shaped and splits into numerous small seed.Mallow is used for irritation of the mouth and throat, dry cough, and bronchitis. It is also used for stomach and bladder complaints.
To treat wounds, some people put mallow in a warm moist dressing (poultice) and apply it directly to the skin, or add it to bath water. It reduced fever, relieved nearly all pains and healed insect stings and wounds. Mallow leaf was used to induce childbirth and act as an indicator for a woman’s fertility.
In foods, mallow is used as a coloring agent.
Thyme is an aromatic perennial evergreen herb with culinary, medicinal, and ornamental uses. The flowers, leaves, and oil are used as medicine. Thyme is sometimes used in combination with other herbs.
Fresh or dried, thyme leaves and flowers lend a sprightly essence to flavoring casseroles, soups, stews, and sautéed vegetables. Chopped fresh or dried and combined with parsley and bay leaves, thyme is included in the French combination of herbs called bouquet garni, used to season stock, stews, and soups. Eggs, meats, fish, and bean dishes are all enhanced with a sprinkling of thyme.
Thyme is thought to have antifungal, antibacterial, insecticidal, and possibly antifungal properties.
Thyme is taken by mouth for bronchitis, whooping cough, sore throat, colic, arthritis, upset stomach, stomach pain (gastritis), diarrhea, bedwetting, a movement disorder in children (dyspraxia), intestinal gas (flatulence), parasitic worm infections, and skin disorders. It is also used to increase urine flow (as a diuretic), to disinfect the urine, and as an appetite stimulant.
Tarragon is a culinary herb from the sunflower family that has an aromatic quality of anise. It’s widely used for flavoring, fragrance and medicinal purposes. Tarragon is a spring and summer herb. It will show up in winter in warmer climates and at the end of winter in temperate climates (or from growers using greenhouses). It has 3 period of cultivation in Iran which the first cultivation is started in April, the second cultivation is in June and the last cultivation is in August.
Tragacanth gum is the sap of the thorny shrub tragacanth, which is a thorny and low-growing shrub. It is mostly found in the mountainous regions of the Middle East. Iran is the greatest producer of this tree gum.
The Tragacanth is divided in two parts: 1.Flake 2.Ribbon the usage of these tragacanth in comparison with grades are different.
This gum is odorless, tasteless, and a water-soluble mixture obtained from the sap of the plant and then dried. Tragacanth gum has varied uses, which is not limited to consumption and includes uses in several other industries. It is also an important part of Ayurvedic treatment due to its medicinal properties.
Tragacanth is used in a wide variety of medicinal emulsions, jellies, syrups, ointments, salves, lotions, and creams as a thickener, emulsifier and lubricant.. Tragacanth is used in cod liver oil emulsions to facilitate the absorption of poorly soluble substances, such as steroid glycosides and fat-soluble vitamins.
NEWSAAD TRADING is ready to supply the best quality of other herbs according to your needs and specification. Here is a list of our herbs: